Monsters List 001-130 [Dragon Quest 8 3DS/ DQVIII 3DS]

Introducing Part 1 of the Regular Monster Bestiary (#001-#130)

This section contains information for the normal monsters (Monsters List 001-130) obtainable in the 3DS version of Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King. Details including the monster number, monster name, attributes, gold, EXP received, and locations are also summarized.

Note: This information will be updated regularly.

Monsters 001-130

Source: http://dragonquest.wikia.com/wiki/

Please refer to this article for the Regular Monsters List# 131-#260.

# Name Attributes Gold EXP Family Location
  HP MP Attack Defence Agility  
1 Slime 7 0 10 8 6 1 1 Slime Farebury Region, Kingdom of Trodain, Waterfall Cave, Isolated Plateau, Unnamed Isle, Baccarat Region, Areas Accessible by Air
2 Candy Cat 10 0 11 9 6 2 2 Beast Farebury Region, Kingdom of Trodain, Areas Accessible By Air
3 Lips 11 0 12 8 5 3 2 Bug Farebury Region
4 Dracky 10 0 12 9 8 3 2 Bird Farebury Region, Kingdom of Trodain, Waterfall Cave, Isolated Plateau, Godbird’s Eyrie
5 Satyr 13 0 14 9 7 4 3 Humanoid Farebury Region
6 Capsichum 15 4 12 10 6 3 3 Plant Farebury Region
7 Bunicorn 16 0 13 8 10 5 5 Beast Farebury Region
8 She-Slime 18 0 16 15 25 6 8 Slime Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha, Areas Accessible By Air
9 Firespirit 14 3 9 9 9 4 5 Elemental Farebury Region, Waterfall Cave
10 Mischievous Mole 15 0 14 12 6 5 4 Beast Land of the Moles, Waterfall Cave, Beneath Ascantha, Mole Hole
11 Mecha-Mynah 9 4 16 27 9 8 5 Machine Farebury Region, Alexandria Region, Waterfall Cave
12 Bubble Slime 20 0 13 10 8 7 5 Slime Farebury Region, Waterfall Cave, Tower of Alexandra, Areas Accessible By Air
13 Dancing Devil 20 0 16 14 14 10 7 Demon Farebury Region, Kingdom of Trodain, Waterfall Cave
14 Bodkin Archer 21 2 22 18 12 8 10 Humanoid Alexandria Region, Kingdom of Trodain
15 Skipper 21 5 20 17 22 10 12 Material Alexandria Region, Waterfall Cave
16 Drackmage 19 6 20 16 10 7 9 Bird Alexandria Region, Kingdom of Ascantha, Tower of Alexandra, Pickham Region, Kingdom of Trodain
17 Beetleboy 16 0 26 36 16 10 12 Bug Farebury Region, Alexandria Region, Tower of Alexandra, Kingdom of Trodain
18 Imp 28 0 21 21 18 11 15 Demon Tower of Alexandra
19 Funghoul 22 0 21 18 14 12 13 Plant Alexandria Region, Tower of Alexandra
20 Fencing Fox 25 8 28 20 16 16 20 Beast Alexandria Region
21 Healslime 24 12 19 21 15 13 18 Slime Kingdom of Ascantha, Kingdom of Trodain, Tower of Alexandra, Wishers’ Peak, Areas Accessible By Air
22 Hammerhood 33 0 32 16 10 9 21 Humanoid Alexandria Region, Waterfall Cave
23 Jailcat 29 6 27 18 19 8 19 Beast Alexandria Region
24 Frogface 36 6 20 23 13 13 20 Bug Alexandria Region, Tower of Alexandra
25 Lump Mage 38 12 18 24 21 18 31 Humanoid Maella Region
26 Winky 40 0 22 25 24 12 32 Demon Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha
27 Spiked Hare 42 0 34 24 26 13 30 Beast Alexandria Region, Kingdom of Ascantha
28 Chainine 38 0 36 27 25 11 36 Beast Maella Region
29 Giant Moth 36 6 31 28 27 12 37 Bug Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha
30 Dingaling 28 4 34 41 32 16 31 Material Maella Region
31 Jargon 63 0 60 16 23 32 64 Dragon Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha
32 Drackyma 33 6 29 26 28 9 28 Bird Kingdom of Ascantha, Ruined Abbey, Arcadia Region
33 Bullfinch 40 0 37 29 24 14 30 Beast Maella Region, Ruined Abbey
34 Bag O’ Laughs 34 10 31 29 31 25 35 Material Kingdom of Ascantha, Ruined Abbey
35 Skeleton 46 3 40 21 25 15 41 Zombie Kingdom of Ascantha, Ruined Abbey
36 Metal Slime 4 30 4096 65 5 1350 Slime Kingdom of Ascantha, East Argonia, Unnamed Isle, Ruined Abbey, Areas Accessible By Air
37 Scorpion 40 4 43 55 32 8 42 Bug Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha
38 Morphean Mushroom 45 0 44 34 31 11 40 Plant Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha
39 Brownie 53 0 36 36 34 12 43 Humanoid Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha
40 Flyguy 39 8 42 35 34 16 44 Bug Kingdom of Ascantha, Ruined Abbey
41 Puppeteer 75 12 41 38 38 21 45 Humanoid Kingdom of Ascantha
42 Bodkin Bowyer 48 46 36 37 17 43 Humanoid Kingdom of Ascantha, Wishers’ Peak
43 Night Sneaker 52 12 42 43 30 20 52 Material Kingdom of Ascantha
44 Mummy Boy 73 0 37 30 25 9 55 Zombie Kingdom of Ascantha, Ruined Abbey, Wishers’ Peak, Dark Ruins, Swordsman’s Labyrinth
45 Hell Hornet 37 0 43 38 34 12 51 Bug Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha, Wishers’ Peak
46 Pan Piper 48 0 32 42 30 18 54 Humanoid Kingdom of Ascantha
47 Slime Knight 52 4 49 45 32 22 55 Slime Kingdom of Ascantha, Wishers’ Peak
48 Clockwork Cuckoo 32 0 43 111 44 31 56 Machine Kingdom of Ascantha, Pickham Region
49 Treeface 64 0 56 49 38 23 67 Plant Maella Region, Kingdom of Ascantha, Wishers’ Peak, Pickham Region, Baccarat Region
50 Kisser 49 0 46 39 42 15 53 Bug Kingdom of Ascantha, Pickham Region
51 Diemon 64 10 31 44 43 19 58 Beast Kingdom of Ascantha, Wishers’ Peak
52 Walking Corpse 94 0 39 9 10 11 59 Zombie Pickham Region, Ruined Abbey, Wishers’ Peak
53 Fat Bat 52 5 53 42 41 9 61 Bird Kingdom of Ascantha, Wishers’ Peak
54 Night Fox 56 6 54 44 64 16 56 Humanoid Pickham Region
55 Paprikan 54 6 48 45 43 10 47 Plant Pickham Region
56 Chimaera 54 6 52 46 40 12 64 Bird Kingdom of Ascantha, Pickham Region, Land of the Moles, East Argonia
57 Hood 60 0 54 40 38 14 66 Humanoid Pickham Region
58 Headhunter 54 0 56 53 43 18 62 Humanoid Pickham Region
59 Minidemon 58 5 40 52 45 11 59 Demon Pickham Region
60 Gorerilla 65 0 63 43 39 10 65 Beast Pickham Region
61 Mud Mannequin 63 0 63 66 50 15 69 Material Kingdom of Trodain
62 Cannibox 61 12 60 50 46 110 76 Material Unnamed Isle, Swordsman’s Labyrinth
63 Goodybag 55 8 54 51 50 106 32 Material Swordsman’s Labyrinth, Beneath Ascantha
64 Witch 68 12 41 62 50 22 66 Demon Pickham Region
65 Mummy Boy 66 0 67 60 47 10 67 Zombie Swordsman’s Labyrinth, Dark Ruins
66 Cureslime 54 20 30 58 50 11 70 Slime East Argonia, Unnamed Isle, Trodain Castle, Areas Accessible By Air
67 Restless Armour 61 0 73 70 48 13 74 Material Swordsman’s Labyrinth
68 Lost Soul 52 0 41 54 49 9 62 Elemental Swordsman’s Labyrinth
69 Phantom Fencer 63 0 71 62 50 12 68 Zombie Swordsman’s Labyrinth
70 Hipster 70 6 70 63 50 16 69 Demon Pickham Region, Kingdom of Trodain
71 Rockbomb 68 20 52 110 51 11 70 Material Kingdom of Trodain, Mole Hole, Trodain Castle
72 Dieablo 78 15 65 70 45 37 72 Beast Kingdom of Trodain
73 Muddy Hand 49 0 61 64 52 8 45 Zombie Kingdom of Trodain, Desert Beneath Ascantha, Mole Hole, Areas Accessible By Air
74 Terror Tabby 56 10 65 63 52 12 67 Beast Kingdom of Trodain
75 Devilmoth 70 0 67 64 52 19 66 Bug Kingdom of Trodain
76 Buffalo Wing 74 12 73 70 53 17 62 Beast Kingdom of Trodain
77 Mumboh-Jumboe 345 40 105 85 60 41 309 Humanoid Kingdom of Trodain
78 Mum 65 20 48 63 73 25 68 Humanoid Kingdom of Ascantha, Kingdom of Trodain
79 Boh 80 52 63 81 16 65 Humanoid Kingdom of Ascantha, Kingdom of Trodain
80 Jum 80 52 63 81 16 65 Humanoid Kingdom of Ascantha, Kingdom of Trodain
81 Boe 68 10 61 68 75 4 59 Humanoid Kingdom of Ascantha, Kingdom of Trodain
82 Hunter Mech 71 0 75 106 58 20 76 Machine Trodain Castle
83 Pink Pongo 81 0 76 66 50 18 78 Beast Kingdom of Trodain
84 Liquid Metal Slime 8 65 4096 215 18 10050 Slime Trodain Castle, Godbird’s Eyrie, Unnamed Isle, Areas Accessible By Air Unknown…
85 Mad Mole 65 0 75 65 62 16 68 Beast Land of the Moles, Mole Hole, Beneath Ascantha
86 Wailin’ Weed 59 0 72 59 61 17 73 Plant Trodain Castle
87 Garuda 80 21 74 71 56 12 75 Bird Kingdom of Trodain, Trodain Castle
88 Infernal Armour 88 0 83 86 47 19 90 Material Trodain Castle
89 Dragonthorn 164 0 90 55 57 25 101 Dragon Trodain Castle
90 Mars Rover 78 0 77 63 58 17 56 Beast Land of the Moles, Mole Hole, Beneath Ascantha
91 Peeper 78 12 55 73 73 14 75 Demon Mole Hole
92 Cockateer 105 0 96 92 59 28 90 Bird Baccarat Region
93 Great Sabrecat 95 0 110 84 72 31 120 Beast Baccarat Region
94 Metal Slime Knight 90 8 78 145 64 33 91 Slime Baccarat Region
95 Puppet Player 100 15 72 92 58 41 90 Humanoid Baccarat Region, East Argonia, Unnamed Isle
96 Spitnik 108 0 88 90 58 18 92 Elemental Baccarat Region
97 Bodkin Fletcher 88 0 78 89 60 23 86 Humanoid Baccarat Region, East Argonia, Unnamed Isle
98 Venom Wasp 92 0 91 92 61 13 89 Bug Baccarat Region, Unnamed Isle
99 Orc 105 99 88 45 31 94 Beast Baccarat Region, Unnamed Isle
100 Night Emperor 100 0 107 93 58 46 93 Demon Baccarat Region, East Argonia, Holy Isle of Neos, Savella Area, Areas Accessible By Air
101 Treevil 109 0 97 94 52 27 95 Plant Baccarat Region, West Argonia, Unnamed Isle East Argonia
102 Battle Beetle 57 12 105 161 61 22 96 Bug Baccarat Region, Unnamed Isle
103 Lump Shaman 80 30 62 89 58 32 90 Humanoid Northwest Isle
104 Skeleton Soldier 94 12 93 95 62 26 93 Zombie Northwest Isle, Holy Isle of Neos, Unnamed Isle, Savella Area
105 Hawk Man 95 26 88 76 65 24 100 Bird Kingdom of Trodain, Land of the Moles Ocean
106 Tap Devil 85 0 74 75 60 21 78 Demon East Argonia, Holy Isle of Neos, Unnamed Isle
107 Mushroom Mage 81 10 82 76 55 13 75 Plant East Argonia, Northwest Isle, Unnamed Isle, Holy Isle of Neos
108 Redtail Hipster 103 0 92 85 61 36 92 Demon Holy Isle of Neos, Unnamed Isle
109 Jumping Jackal 111 0 121 88 68 32 103 Beast Baccarat Region, West Argonia, Unnamed Isle
110 Gold Golem 120 0 152 98 60 726 54 Material Holy Isle of Neos, Areas Accessible By Air
111 King Slime 210 25 150 75 62 51 110 Slime Baccarat Region, Unnamed Isle, Areas Accessible By Air
112 Iron Scorpion 64 21 105 152 63 21 82 Bug West Argonia, East Argonia, Unnamed Isle Desert
113 Toxic Zombie 116 0 75 48 51 17 75 Zombie Holy Isle of Neos, Northwest Isle, Unnamed Isle, West Argonia
114 Lesser Demon 119 0 101 77 64 38 107 Demon Northwest Isle
115 Volpone 107 24 114 100 64 43 102 Beast Holy Isle of Neos, Unnamed Isle
116 Bomboulder 115 10 80 111 80 11 111 Material Baccarat region, West Argonia, Unnamed Isle, Cape West of Pickham, Areas Accessible By Air
117 Skullrider 109 0 110 101 77 32 97 Demon West Argonia, East Argonia, Unnamed Isle
118 Hades Condor 102 16 107 98 72 22 99 Bird West Argonia, Ocean, Holy Isle of Neos
119 Frogman 116 16 83 99 47 18 88 Bug West Argonia, East Argonia, Unnamed Isle
120 Mimic 144 160 100 65 72 128 Material Unnamed Isle, Pirate’s Cove
121 Magic Dumbbell 78 14 84 90 60 9 41 Material Savella Area, West Argonia, Cape West of Pickham, East Argonia
122 Gargoyle 120 0 112 102 71 36 114 Bird West Argonia, East Argonia
123 Magic Marionette 117 0 97 92 64 27 108 Materoa; West Argonia, East Argonia
124 Notso Macho 147 12 135 80 66 38 120 Humanoid East Argonia
125 Lump Wizard 108 87 72 60 22 112 Humanoid West Argonia, East Argonia
126 Berserker 120 0 119 106 67 19 118 Humanoid West Argonia
127 Bulldozer 131 0 125 90 68 31 117 Beast East Argonia, Savella Area
128 Ghoul 102 0 102 42 66 17 98 Zombie East Argonia
129 Shade 86 0 95 70 68 14 78 Elemental East Argonia, Savella Area, Ocean
130 Lethal Armour 145 20 151 136 70 52 124 Material East Argonia, Desert

Source:
Birlew, D. (2006). Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King Official Strategy Guide. Indianapolis, Indiana: BradyGAMES.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply